Thetford Cluniac Priory

Breckland
Thetford
Grid Ref : TL8650083300
Summary : The ruined and standing remains of Thetford Cluniac Priory, located in Norfolk. The priory, dedicated to St Mary, was established in 1104, originally to the south of the river within the Saxon town and centred on the former cathedral church. This urban site soon proved to be too confined and building began on the present site in 1107. The eastern parts of the church were occupied by 1114 while the sacristy and chapter house were also built during this period. Throughout the rest of the 12th century the claustral range and the western end of the church were completed. The claustral range comprised the dormitory, infirmary, privy house, warming house, refectory, kitchen, cellar and outer parlour. During the 13th century the Lady Chapel was constructed after at least two local people reported to have visions of the Virgin Mary asking for the stone chapel to be built. Once constructed it contained a statue of the Virgin Mary, inside which were certain relics of saints which were thought to give the statue healing powers. Pilgrims came from all over to see the statue, generating enough wealth for the priory to rebuild the east end of the church in a more elaborate manner. In the 14th century repairs were carried out to the buildings and the prior's lodgings were built to the west of the complex. The gatehouse was also constructed during this period. From the beginning of the 15th century through until its dissolution in 1540, further repairs and alterations were carried out including the construction of the infirmary cloister. In around 1430 two priory barns were built to the west of the gatehouse and are currently known to be the only surviving inner precinct monastic barns in the country. Following the priory's dissolution, the prior's lodging was converted into a high status house and the rest of the buildings were left to fall derelict.
More information : [TL 865 833] Remains of
ST.MARY'S PRIORY [G.T.] (Cluniac) PRIOR'S HOUSE [G.T.] (Remains of) CLOISTERS [G.T.] (Remains of) LADY CHAPEL [G.T.] (Remains of) PRIORY GATE [G.T.] (Remains of) (1)

The Cluniac Priory of Thetford was founded in 1103-4, and occupied a site on the S. side of the river until 1114, when the monks moved to the site on which the ruins now stand. The priory was finally dissolved in 1540. (2)

Thetford Priory - History, full description and plan (See pamphlet attached). (3)

The remains of the priory are under the care of the Ministry of Works and are open to the public. In addition to the features noted on the Ministry plan, the complete plan and foundations of the Infirmary, including Chapel and Cloister, have now been uncovered to the S.E. of the main block. No trace of the precinct wall remains but its line may be represented by a rebuilt stone, flint and brick wall to the N.W. of Abbey House.

Published 1/2500 revised. See AO/SER/67/5/11 (4)

(TL 8668333) Remains of (NAT) St Mary's Priory (NR) (Cluniac) (NAT)
(5)

1.
1720 Remains of Cluniac Priory, Abbey
House grounds
TL 8683 1/5
TL 8683 3/5 3.4.51.

2.
The Priory was originally founded in 1103/4 by Roger Bigod but was moved to this site in 1107. The church contained the tomb of the first Howard Duke of Norfolk. The C13 Lady Chapel has a C15 spiral staircase. Remains of the North-east angle of the Lady Chapel, South side of choir and infirmary cloister survive in some completeness. Also the Frater walls and C16 double ovens in the Buttery. The Priory's lodging is 2 storeys flint with stone dressings and later brick windows. The 1st floor has Tudor windows and lancets. A carved stone lion water spout on the 1st floor. The C14 Gatehouse is 3 storeys high, faced with knapped flint with stone dressings. Octagonal turrets at the South-east and South-west angles. The ground floor was the gate-hall. A newel staircase in the South-east turret leads to the 1st floor, which has 3-light lancets in North and South walls, a fireplace in its West wall and a doorway to a garde robe with a ribbed vault in the South-west turret. The 2nd floor has 2-light windows and a fireplace. (6)

Additional bibliography. (7-9)

As described by authority 6. The site is in guardianships No.
associated earthworks were found. (10)

See sources for details. (11-12)

Thetford Cluniac Priory, dedicated to St Mary, was established in 1104 by Roger Bigod and colonised by a prior and 12 monks from Lewes priory (the first Cluniac monastery to be established in England). The original foundation was to the south of the river, within the Saxon town and centred on the former cathedral church which had been abandoned when the see was moved to Norwich. This urban site soon proved to be too confined and building was begun on the present site in 1107, the prior and convent moving to it in 1114. The priory was among the larger and wealthier religious foundations in Norfolk, with a recorded community numbering up to 24 monks. Patronage of the priory reverted to the crown following the death of Roger Bigod in 1307 and was granted by Edward II to his half brother de Brotherton, later passing by marriage to the Mowbrays and then the Howards, several of whom were buried in the priory church. Following the surrender of the priory in 1540, the site was acquired by Thomas Howard, Duke of Norfolk. (13)

Construction of the church began on the present site in 1107. The eastern parts of the church were occupied by 1114 while the sacristy and chapter house were also built during this period. Throughout the rest of the 12th century the claustral range and the western end of the church were completed. The claustral range comprised the dormitory, infirmary, privy house, warming house, refectory, kitchen, cellar and outer parlour. During the 13th century the Lady Chapel was constructed after at least two local people reported to have visions of the Virgin Mary asking for the stone chapel to be built. Once constructed it contained a statue of the Virgin Mary, inside which were certain relics of saints which were thought to give the statue healing powers. Pilgrims came from all over to see the statue, generating enough wealth for the priory to rebuild the east end of the church in a more elaborate manner. In the 14th century repairs were carried out to the buildings and the prior's lodgings were built to the west of the complex. The gatehouse was also constructed during this period. From the beginning of the 15th century through until its dissolution in 1540, further repairs and alterations were carried out including the construction of the infirmary cloister. In around 1430 two priory barns were built to the west of the gatehouse and are currently known to be the only surviving inner precinct monastic barns in the country. Following the priory's dissolution, the prior's lodging was converted into a high status house and the rest of the buildings were left to fall derelict. (14)