West Stow Hall

Suffolk
West Suffolk
West Stow
Grid Ref : TL8161070870
Summary : Remains of an early 16th century moated house and gatehouse. The brick-built gatehouse dates from the 1520s. It is three storeyed with polygonal turrets and was originally detached from the house, standing on the opposite side of the moat. In the late 16th century, the two were linked by a brick colonnade, which forms a base for a timber framed superstructure. Only three bays of the early 16th century house survive. Documentary sources suggest that this house was quadrangular in plan, set around a central courtyard. The present house was in use as a farmhouse in 1813 and was altered during the early 19th century. During this work a number of Elizabethan wall paintings were uncovered on the eastern side of the chimney stack within the gatehouse. The moat pre-dates the 16th century house, having formerly surrounded a medieval house on the same site. No trace of this building survives.
More information : (TL 81617087) Gate House (NR) (remains of) (NAT) Weststow Hall (NR). (1)

The original quadrangular-shaped West Stow Hall of 1520, was connected to the gatehouse, built circa 1520-1533, by a still surviving brick colonnade constructed over the surrounding moat. The present 17th century timber-framed farm-house incorporates very little of the original hall but the impressive three storied
gatehouse with polygonal turrets, remains complete. The surrounding moat was filled in about 1854. An outlying 17th century weatherboarded barn is listed together with the gatehouse and hall as grade II*. (2-4)

The West Stow Hall complex is as described.

No evidence of former moat can be seen on the ground or on available OS AP 76/060/177.
Published 25" survey revised. (5)

House and gatehouse. Early C16 and later. 2 storeys. Part red brick, part timber-framed, part white brick, all with plaintiled roofs. Gatehouse of circa 1520, built by Sir John Crofts, Master of the Horse to the sister of Henry VIII, Mary Tudor, who was briefly Queen of France, and subsequently the wife of Charles Brandon, Duke of Suffolk. Her arms, quartered with those of Charles Brandon, have been placed over the gateway. Red brick end walls with 3 storey polygonal turrets at the corners. The turrets have blank panels with double trefoil heads, and cruciform loopholes.

Nothing remains of the medieval house reputed to have been on the site, and all that survives of a building contemporary with the gatehouse are 3 bays including, and to the north of, the main entrance. The jettied upper storey is timber-framed with brick
nogging, the jetty underbuilt in early C19 white brick. The house was described as 'now a farmhouse' in the early C19. Listed Grade I. (6)

The gatehouse of the 1520s has 2 gunports. (7)