DESCRIPTION + /

A bowl barrow, which is located on a triangle of land to the west of the crossroads, at the south west of Barnham and approximately 50 metres to the north east of the windmill built in 1821. The barrow is visible as an earthern mound, which stands to a height of about 1.6 metres and covers a roughly circular area with a maximum diameter of about 30 metres. Slight hollows on the north and south sides of the mound are thought to be the result of an investigation into the mound, carried out by AR Edwardson who excavated a 11 metre by 3 metre trench across the mound in 1957. This demonstarted that it was built up of turves with a capping of sand. A primary burial, taking the form of a contracted inhumation accompanied by a pygmy cup, was excavated from the centre of the mound. It is thought that the mound is encircled by a ditch 3 metres wide, which has been infilled and survives as a buried feature. Scheduled.

+ / -