ST NICHOLAS HOSPITAL

DESCRIPTION + /

Remains of hospital founded circa 1215 dissolved 1539. The remains of St. Nicholas's Hospital comprise part of the West end of a building, possibly the chapel but more probably the hall, orientated North-West to South-East. It is 9.5 m in width, with corner buttresses and large blocked central window, with, a few yards to the South-West, a wall corner with a small, blocked, round-headed doorway set into one side. These fragments, built of knapped flint and mortar, with stone dressings, and in good condition, are incorporated into the property boundary walls of St. Nicholas, a private house, formerly Chapel Farm.

+ / -