DESCRIPTION + /

Excavations have uncovered the site of a Roman villa, dated from the late 1st century AD to the early 5th century. Four buildings were uncovered; the largest building was of masonry and rectangular in plan and was originally aisled and was built in the 2nd century AD, it appears to have been damaged in the last quarter of the 2nd century AD and then was rebuilt when a series of rooms were added and presumably the hypocaust and bath suite. It overlies an earlier smaller rectangular building which was destroyed in the mid-2nd century AD. The second smaller building was also of rectangular plan, it had stone footings, probably taken from another demolished building, probably a wooden super-structure and a tiled roof. Internally it had two rooms, one with a tesselated floor, the other with a floor of chalk and mortar. It appears to have been used for bronze working since fragments of crucibles, moulds and waste were found here. The third building was located on the hill above building one and is dated to the 4th century AD; it had insubstantial stone footings which indicates a wooden superstructure and a tiled roof, however finds of tesserae, window glass and painted wall plaster suggest a building of some sophistication. The fourth building's remains consisted of a rectangular floor of flint tile and gravel, but since no walls were uncovered it may have been a yard. It was located near the first building to the north and is dated to the late 2nd-3rd century AD. Circular huts were also located around these buildings and appear to be contemporary with the villa and were presumably used to house the workers. The large number of bronze artefacts from the site have been taken to suggest the villa may have been a rural religous centre. The discovery of minature iron tools may support this interpretation. The buildings discovered may only be the villa's auxillary structures and the main dwelling may be located on the hill above.

+ / -