Pepper Mill Hill

Braintree
Bulmer
Grid Ref : TL8502039040
Summary : Probable Medieval mill mound, the circular earthen mound, measures approximately 30m in diameter by 3.2m high, with a ditch 1m deep on the north side. The mound has been mutilated on the west side, and a rectangular depression, possibly later in date, has been dug on the east side. Its exact purpose is uncertain.
More information : TL 8501 3901. Motte and bailey on Auberies Estate - could be "old barrow" (?). It is near the supposed half hundred of Thundersham (now lost). (1)
TL 8502 3904. A circular earthen mound known locally as Pepper Mill Hill (name confirmed from Tithe map). It stands on level wooded ground on the edge of the Auberies estate by the side of the main Sudbury to Halstead road and close to the Essex/Suffolk boundary. It measures about 30.0m. in overall diameter by 3.2m. high with a ditch 1.0m. deep on the north side. The mound has been mutilated on the west side and a rectangular depression possibly later, has been dug on the east side. There are no traces of a ramp or causeway and there
is no ditch on the south side. The mound stands in a non-defensive position, and no tradition of a motte or earlier barrow is known by the estate office. It may, therefore, be Medieval, but it is possibly an early mill mound as suggested by its name. Its exact purpose is uncertain.
Re-surveyed at 1:2500 (2)