Stanstead Hall

Braintree
Greenstead Green and Halstead Rural
Grid Ref : TL8270728899
Summary : Stanstead Hall, a moated site, rectangular in shape, with ditches filled by a spring. An external bank runs along the western arm of the moat, and the north-western corner has been enlarged to form an ornamental pond. There are remains of a 16th century brick built tower at the north-western corner of the moat ditch, and a16th century brick built wall runs from the tower along the north arm of the moat. The original access to the island is indicated by the remains of a brick bridge over the eastern arm. An early 16th century house occupies the centre of the island. North of the house are the remains of a chapel which survives as a flint rubble structure. The first structure on this land dates from when Godwin, Earl of Wessex, inhabited a manor at Stanstead. When William the Conqueror annexed all the land, the estate was given to Robert Malet, who was Chamberlain of England in 1092. His estates were seized for his part in the conspiracy to undermine Henry I. Stanstead was then awarded to Hubert de Monchensy, and passed to Walter of Colchester in the mid 13th century, and then to Sir John Bouchier. In 1340 Bouchier became Lord High Chancellor of England and was succeeded by his son, Robert, who in 1341 obtained a licence to make Stanstead a castle, and constructed the moat. The manor remained in the hands of the Bouchier family until it passed to Sir William Parr, grandfather of Catherine Parr. He lost his lands for supporting Lady Jane Grey, although Queen Elizabeth restored Stanstead to him, and within three days he sold it to Sir William Waldegrave. The house passed through various hands until it was bought by George Ausrene, Member of Parliament for Stamford in Lincolnshire, owner at the time of the survey of Essex and its great houses in 1720. There is then little known until 1907 when it came into the hands of Samuel Courtauld, and then to R A Butler, Member of Parliament for Saffron Walden.
More information : (TL 82702891) Chapel (NR) (Rems. of) (NAT).
(TL 827288) Stanstead Hall (NR). (1)

Stanstead Hall is the remaining part of a large early 16thc house. A complete moat with remains of brick revetments surrounds it. There are remains of a bridge on the E side of the moat and to the NE of the Hall are foundations of a small building of uncertain date with thick walls of flint and rubble. A chapel existed at Stanstead Hall in 1553 but was later demolished. (2-4)

Stanstead Hall (name confirmed) has an outstanding 16thc N front and E wing, both built of brick with stone dressing. See photograph. The chapel remains lie to the S of the house, the surviving walls, of coursed flint rubble, appear to represent the remains of the chancel with two angular buttresses and the possible stub of the nave walls. It measures overall 45.0m E-W by 30.0m transversely, with walling 1.1m wide by 0.8m high, but no trace of stone dressing survives. See photograph.

The hall and chapel are surrounded by a sub-rectangular moat situated on level ground and fed by a spring. It measures overall 125.0m N-S by 110.0m transversely, with arms averaging 10.0m wide. A bank 1.3m high runs along the outside of the western arm terminating in a ruined 16thc brick tower situated at the NW angle. This measures 8.0m square by 2.0m high with a wall, also of 16thc brick, extending along the N arm. See photograph. Parts of the moat are also revetted with brick, together with the remains of the former bridge (now a causeway) across the E arm. All these features have an ornamental appearance contemporary with the hall and are not considered defensive. Later entrances cross close to the NE and SE angles and also the west arm. The NW angle of the moat has been enlarged into an ornamental pond.

Published 1:2500 survey 1965 revised. (5)

Stanstead Hall. Large House. Mid -C16, extended in C20. Large rectangular moat with fragments of brick revetment and enclosing wall. Former home of Lord Butler of Saffron Walden. Listed. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (6 & 11)

Stanstead Hall, a moated site, rectangular in shape, with ditches filled by a spring. An external bank runs along the western arm of the moat, and the north-western corner has been enlarged to form an ornamental pond. There are remains of a 16th century brick built tower at the north-western corner of the moat ditch, and a16th century brick built wall runs from the tower along the north arm of the moat. The original access to the island is indicated by the remains of a brick bridge over the eastern arm. An early 16th century house occupies the centre of the island. North of the house are the remains of a chapel which survives as a flint rubble structure. The first structure on this land dates from when Godwin, Earl of Wessex, inhabited a manor at Stanstead. When William the Conqueror annexed all the land, the estate was given to Robert Malet, who was Chamberlain of England in 1092. His estates were seized for his part in the conspiracy to undermine Henry I. Stanstead was then awarded to Hubert de Monchensy, and passed to Walter of Colchester in the mid 13th century, and then to Sir John Bouchier. In 1340 Bouchier became Lord High Chancellor of England and was succeeded by his son, Robert, who in 1341 obtained a licence to make Stanstead a castle, and constructed the moat. The manor remained in the hands of the Bouchier family until it passed to Sir William Parr, grandfather of Catherine Parr. He lost his lands for supporting Lady Jane Grey, although Queen Elizabeth restored Stanstead to him, and within three days he sold it to Sir William Waldegrave. The house passed through various hands until it was bought by George Ausrene, Member of Parliament for Stamford in Lincolnshire, owner at the time of the survey of Essex and its great houses in 1720. There is then little known until 1907 when it came into the hands of Samuel Courtauld, and then to R A Butler, Member of Parliament for Saffron Walden. Scheduled. For the designation record of this site please see The National Heritage List for England. (7 & 10)

Stanstead Hall was described in a survey of 1553 as a quadrangular brick building enclosing a courtyard, and surrounded by a moat "forty-four poles in circumference". The gatehouse was on the southern side, two-storeys high and flanked with large projecting turrets. The house stood in a park, four miles in circumference, of 787 acres. Apart from part of the kitchen and offices converted into a farmhouse nothing remains of the original building. (8)

Stanstead Hall; The south (kitchen) range of a larger, probably U-plan, mid C16 brick house. Large south extension for Samuel Courtauld in 1913, and a smaller one to the north for his daughter and son-in-law, R A Butler in 1934. Internal alterations by Seely and Paget in 1960, and extensive restoration by Alan Bragg 1986-1991. (9)