TIPTREE PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The Augustinian Priory of St Mary and St. Nicholas was founded for Black Canons, by some of the Tregoz family apparently in the late 12th century. It never had more than 3-4 canons and, upon its suppression in 1525 when it became part of the estates of Cardinal Wolsey, had a prior and one canon. The only remaining portion of the priory is a rubble wall extending to the east of the existing house, Tiptree Priory House. Fishponds may be associated with the priory. Examination of the house in the 1980's during redecoration noted that the wall continues into the house and is incorporated in it.

+ / -