Tiptree Priory

Colchester, Maldon
Tiptree, Great Braxted
Grid Ref : TL8750014300
Summary : The Augustinian Priory of St Mary and St. Nicholas was founded for Black Canons, by some of the Tregoz family apparently in the late 12th century. It never had more than 3-4 canons and, upon its suppression in 1525 when it became part of the estates of Cardinal Wolsey, had a prior and one canon. The only remaining portion of the priory is a rubble wall extending to the east of the existing house, Tiptree Priory House. Fishponds may be associated with the priory. Examination of the house in the 1980's during redecoration noted that the wall continues into the house and is incorporated in it.
More information : TL 875145 Site of Tiptree Priory (NR) (Augustinian) (1)

The Augustinian Priory of St. Mary and St. Nicholas was founded for Black Canons, by some of the Tregoz family apparently in the late 12th century. It never had more than 3-4 canons and, upon its suppression in 1525 when it became part of the estates of Cardinal Wolsey when it had a prior and one canon. The only remaining portion of the priory is a rubble wall extending to the east of the existing house. (Tiptree House). (2-3)

The Priory (formerly Tiptree House) was built in 1550 according to the owner, and is an outstanding example of the period. See ground photographs.

The rubble wall mentioned by authority 3 is situated to the east of the house at TL 87551457 and forms the south wall of an outbuilding. No features are visible to associate the wall with any part of the priory. See ground photographs.

Two rectangular ponds centred TL 87401456 are possibly fishponds associated with the site.
Published 1:2500 survey correct. (4)

Tiptree Priory. C12 Priory wall fragment. House. Circa1570 with circa 1600 rear stair turret and later alterations and additions to rear. Grade II* (see list for details). (5)