DESCRIPTION + /

Excavations dating from 1846 to the 1970s have uncovered the site of a Roman villa complex; evidence for Late Iron Age occupation of the site was also uncovered. Two substantial Roman buildings, a detached bath complex and a possible aisled barn were partially excavated. The remains of a possible Anglo-Saxon hall and possible Grubenhaus along with other evidence for post-Roman occupation of the site were uncovered: though whether this indicated continuous occupation of the site is perhaps debateable. Excavations also uncovered the possible remains of a timber Anglo-Saxon church and inhumation cemetery (TL 81 NW 10) overlying part of the villa complex. The Roman phase appears to date from the late 1st century AD to the 4th century. Finds from the Mesolithic to the Bronze Age were also found.

+ / -