Lidgate Castle

Suffolk
West Suffolk
Lidgate
Grid Ref : TL7212058190
Summary : Earthwork remains of a motte and bailey, probably built circa 1143, and later manorial earthworks.
More information : (TL 721 582) Castle (Remains of) (NR) (1)

The castle probably dates from 1143 and consists of a rectangular mound and bailey surrounding the church, with outer enclosures beyond to the N and E. Rubble walls of uncertain date in bailey. (2)

Motte and bailey castle, afterwards altered to manorial requirements, consisting of a quadrangular motte, with fragment of its ramparts remaining on the E side and SE corner, and another mound covering foundations. The motte has an escarpment measuring 12ft at the W, 20ft at the N and 35ft on the E angles with a counterscarp of 16ft. The ditch surrounding the bailey has a scarp of 24ft. (with a counterscarp of 8ft). Its entrance is situated at the S. The whole of the S side of the bailey has been destroyed but cottage gardens occupy the ditch which has a scarp of 12ft. Outside the W side and N angle of the ditch is a broad revetment 10ft high which expands into two curved platforms 6ft high. On the E side of these works a portion of another ditch indicates the inclosure of another court which could belong to a later age. (3)

Lidgate Castle (name confirmed), a motte and bailey castle with later manorial enclosures, is situated on a natural rise centred TL 7212 5819. The work comprises a motte 20.0m square, with a mound 2.0m high on the SE side, but no indications of building foundations (area now afforested). The motte is surrounded by a steeply scarped ditch averaging 5.0m deep by 20.0m wide with an outer bank 3.2m high on the NW side. This bank, incorporating two sub-circular platforms at TL 7205 5820, widens on the N and E side to 9.0m by 4.8m high and runs into the main bailey which is now occupied by the 13th-14th century church. (The break at TL 7216 5819 is later). The bailey was approached by the original entrance at TL 7210 5811 which gave access to the motte across a cause-way. Traces of flint rubble walling, c1.0m thick are visible at TL 7208 5819 but this has been faced by coursed flints and modern brick and may be later. See photograph. The bailey ditch has been destroyed by modern buildings on all but the west side.

Two further enclosures are visible; one centred at TL 7220 5811, lies to the east of the bailey surrounded by a waterfilled ditch 2.0m deep. Only the SE angle now remains, the rest having been filled in recent years. The other enclosure, on the gentle slope below the castle, surrounds a non defensive area between Bailey Pond (name confirmed) and the castle entrance. The irregular ditch on the west side measures about 14.0m wide by 1.6m deep but fades towards the pond and has been destroyed by modern boundary banks on the east side. These two enclosures are probably later manorial works.
Published survey (25") revised. (4)