DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a Roman winged-corridor villa with a buttressed outbuilding discovered via air photography and surface finds. Roman material was ploughed up in 1971, and subsequent air photographs featured cropmarks representing an east-west orientated villa circa 52 metres. A nearby outbuilding 24.5 metres by 8.25 metres has buttresses. A possible boundary ditch is also visible. A sewerage trench dug through the site in 1975 revealed mortar and flint foundations and some opus signinum. The site, when visited by the Ordnance Survey in 1975, was marked by a dense scatter of building debris and other finds including imbrices, tegulae, tesserae, brick, plaster and potsherds. Earlier finds from the area include a fibula, coins of Constantine, Probus and Pertinax, and bronze figures of an eagle or hawk and of Hercules.

+ / -