LEEZ PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

16th century house on the site of the Augustinian Leighs Priory. The present buildings are the remaining portions of the great house of two quadrangles built by the first Lord Rich soon after 1536 when the priory of the Augustinian Canons, founded in the early 13th century, was dissolved and the buildings razed to the ground. The house was built partly on the foundations of the priory. Much of the material from the priory was used in the construction of the inner quadrangle, although this was destroyed when much of the house was demolished in 1753. The inner gatehouse, outer gatehouse and part of the south and west sides of the outer quadrangle remain, they are built in red brick with some blue brick diapering and some stone dressings, the roofs are tiled. The house was restored several times in the 20th century. The buildings associated with the house date from the mid 16th century to the 20th century.

+ / -