King's Lynn and West Norfolk
Hockwold cum Wilton
Grid Ref : TL6874088840
Summary : Excavation in 1962-5 uncovered the site of a Romano-Celtic temple dated to the C2nd to C4th AD. It was of rectangular plan and surrounded by a circular wall. Finds include fragments of priests' head dresses and two bronze head mounts.
More information : A Romano-Celtic temple dated 2nd to 4th century was discovered by F Curtis in dense wood at Sawbench, at TL 68748884 (1). The temple, set in a complex of narrow drainage ditches and timber-framed buildings with chalk floors, was excavated 1962-65 by the NRC (1). The rectangular cella approximately 10ft by 9ft, was indicated by four brick piles, the base for timber uprights supporting the roof; the floor of rammed chalk was renewed in the 3rd and 4th centuries. The outer temple wall, apparently circular, diameter approximately 30ft, was of 'clay lump' lined internally with painted plaster. Finds included fragments of priests' head-dresses, two bronze mounts with heads in high relief, a bronze letter from a votive inscription and 345 coins (4); coins of late 3rd and 4th centuries were found in the floor associated with deposits of bird bones (1). Two early 2nd century urned cremations in association with a deposit of red deer antlers and a bronze hand holding a branch, part of a statuette, were found in front of the temple (3). Finds are in Norwich Castle Museum. A Roman coin hoard in a pot was found in 1885, SE of the temple site at TL 689 888. (2). (1-5)