Braintree
Finchingfield
Grid Ref : TL6680033700
Summary : Excavations in 1931-2 uncovered a Roman building, possibly a corridor villa. It was occupied from the mid-2nd century AD.
More information : A Roman (corridor?) villa was excavated in 1931-2, by Covernton in Further Brixted Field, Finchingfield (TL 668338) (1), but the remains also extend to the limits of Hither Brixted Field (the adjoining field). It was some 67ft long (east to west), by 47ft wide, with foundations between 1-2 1/2 ft deep. A narrow corridor ran along the south side; at the west wall discoloured subsoil suggested baths; in the south-east corner of the east wing much iron scrap and a stoke-hole with flue running "into the corridor" were found and a timber built annexe was thought to be north of the north wall. (See plan from (2)). Among the objects found were building material, pottery, painted wall plaster, window glass, hypocaust furnaces, box flue tiles, T-brooch (Collingwood type 25), sling belts, iron objects and Roman coins (three Constantinian, one Constantinopolis, one of "the late Empire" and one illegible). Pottery and coins date the site to the mid-2nd century onwards. Finds are in the Yeld House, by Finchingfield church (see illus card for photograph of brick and pottery fragments (3)). A concentration of Roman building material was found at TL 668338 by Authy 4. (1-4)

There is no trace on the ground of Roman building material or other finds at the site indicated by Authy 1; the area is partly ploughed and partly under crop. No local information was forthcoming. Covernton moved away many years ago and is believed dead. A small amount of uncatalogued Roman material from the excavation is still held at the Yeld House or Guildhall museum. Some is believed locally to be in Colchester Museum, and some in a personal collection, present whereabouts unknown, of Covernton. The quality of finds described and seen suggests a Roman building of some importance, but Covernton's plan, see illustration, is too vague for classification as a villa. (5)

ES 27 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (6)