TILTY ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

St Mary's Cistercian Abbey at Tilty was founded by Robert de Ferrers (Earl of Derby) and Maurice Fitz Jeffery in 1153. The abbey was pillaged by King John's army on Christmas Day 1215. There were 7 monks in 1377 and the same number at its dissolution on 28 February 1536. The chapel by the gate (the "capella extra portas") is now the parish church. A few fragments of the east wall of the cellarer's range with springers of a vault are all that remain. Foundation mounds are traceable over the whole site which was partly excavated in 1901. That excavation recovered the plan of the cruciform, aisled church with the claustral range to the North. Excavations by Steer in 1949 located the infirmary, a separate bulding to the east of the church.

+ / -