Epping Forest
Willingale
Grid Ref : TL6003008190
Summary : Rectangular Medieval water filled moat. The earthwork has an ornamental appearance which may be the result of 18th century landscaping for the gardens of Torrells Hall (see TL 60 NW 6) which lies to the north east.
More information : (TL 60030819). Small rectangular enclosure, with wide moat, 100 yards south, south west of Torrell's Hall. Further south are traces of a former ditch (TL 60050810); possibly remains of a small mount and bailey. The smaller moat is in good condition, while only fragments remain of the large moat or ditch. (1)

The site lies on a gentle south slope below Torrell's Hall. The water features comprise a small level moated island with further irregular drainage ponds and ditches to the south. The moat measures approximately 26.0m square with the central island 14.0m across. No trace of a structure was found within the enclosure. The feature has an ornamental appearance, and could well be contemporary with the 18th century extension of the hall. Published 25" survey correct. (2)

The island, which is near square and 1.5m high, and surrounding water filled ditch are ornamental garden features undoubtedly associated with the occupation of Torrell's Hall, although probable continuity of the axial symmetry of the garden layout throughout the various alterations to the house (see TL 60 NW 6) make their dating uncertain. Farmyard constructions and encroachment of agricultural land, particularly to the N and W may have destroyed evidence of a more extensive layout of which these features form a part; amorphous scarps in the lawned area to the E maintaining the symmetry of these features suggests the ornamental garden area was formerly more extensive than at present.

The irregular ponds and ditches around the site, noted by Authorities 1 and 2, now function as drainage and outfall ditches and in their present form would not suggest any functional connection or symmetry of layout with the moated island, and are most probably agricultural in origin. The site is heavily overgrown and is currently being used as a farmyard dump. Published survey (1:2500) revised on MSD. (3)