Copeland
Waberthwaite
Grid Ref : SD1340093880
Summary : A prehistoric stone circle which includes a circle of 15 granite stones approximately 20 metres in diameter. Some of the stones on the circle's western side may have been disturbed because they now form part of the enclosure wall of an adjacent Roman-British farmstead. This enclosure measures 32 metres in diameter and has an entrance on its eastern side. Internally there is a hut circle immediately north of the entrance and there are traces of a second hut circle and a small cairn on the enclosure's western side. A Roman-British penannular brooch was found here during limited excavation in 1957. Scheduled.
More information : [SD 1340 9388 Enclosure [G.T.] (1)

An enclosure, 152 yds. circumference, consisting of a stone rampart 10 to 15 ft. wide and about 3 ft. high, beside the Waberthwaite-Ulpha bridle road. There are hut or cairn foundations in the NE quadrant and in the centre is embedded a flat stone 40 ins. x 21 ins. Entrance on the east side with large stones suggestive of gateway. (2)

A sub-circular, stone-walled IA/RB homestead containing one stone-founded hut circle, 7.0m in diameter, immediately N of the orthostatic entrance in the SE side. The enclosing stone rubble wall varies in width from 3.5 to 6.0m and stands to a height of 0.6m. (3)

A Romano-British bronze penannular brooch came from an enclosure on the Whitrow Beck above Waberthwaite. (4)