DESCRIPTION + /

A prehistoric stone circle which includes a circle of 15 granite stones approximately 20 metres in diameter. Some of the stones on the circle's western side may have been disturbed because they now form part of the enclosure wall of an adjacent Roman-British farmstead. This enclosure measures 32 metres in diameter and has an entrance on its eastern side. Internally there is a hut circle immediately north of the entrance and there are traces of a second hut circle and a small cairn on the enclosure's western side. A Roman-British penannular brooch was found here during limited excavation in 1957. Scheduled.

+ / -