DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a Roman corridor villa excavated in 1892-3. The remains consisted of a main block 25 feet wide and at least 130 feet long with wings extending 36 feet SE, each with a small apsidal projection. In front of the main block was what may have been a portico, and a rear corridor may be indicated by a piece of walling projecting near the west corner. The SW wing had a further apsidal projection on the SW side and traces of a hypocaust in it show that it incorporated a bath suite. The larger of the two complete rooms in this wing had flue tiles in situ and traces of plain red brick tessellated flooring were found in both wings. Iron Age pottery was also found, scheduled as an Iron Age settlement.

+ / -