Great Chesterford Roman Fort

Uttlesford
Great Chesterford
Grid Ref : TL5030043100
Summary : The site of Great Chesterford Roman fort. It consisted of military ditch 4 metres wide, 1.75 metres deep and 140 metres long. Air photographs show a pattern of roads and also the possible general line of the south ditch and the position of the north and south gates. Scant finds consisting of a few pre-Flavian coins from the site and Samian ware of Neronian and early Flavian date from the military ditch suggest the fort was probably constructed at the time of the Boudiccan revolt. In view of the lack of evidence for military timber buildings, it might be safer to interpret it as a temporary camp rather that a fort, yet the size of the ditch, the presence of pottery in it, and the relationship of the site of the road system, all suggest something more permanent than a marching camp. An auger survey and trenching located the east side of the fort, and the defences were shown to comprise a main ditch with counter-scarp bank and shallow outer ditch. The fort's size was reassessed at circa 24.5 acres. Later Roman activity was represented by metalworking, a cobbled floor and third and fourth century plough-marks. Trenching of a cropmark near the fort's north-east corner indicated the existence of a possible annexe of 2.5 acres.
More information : (TL 503431) A Roman fort was discovered in 1948-9 during rescue excavations at the northern end of the Roman town at Great Chesterford. The remains consisted of military ditch 4.0 m wide, 1.75m deep and 140 m long. In 1971. Air photos taken by J K St Joseph (a)between 1959 and 1966 were studied and the results ploted on to a single plan (see illust card). A pattern of roads shows clearly and also seems to indicate the general line of the south ditch and the position of the north and south gates. In the fields north of the Roman town, only the main road running north-east could be detected, and later trial trenches yielded nothing further. Scant finds consisting of a few pre-Flavian coins from the site and Samian ware of Neronian and early Flavian date from the military ditch suggest the fort was probably constructed at the time of the Boudiccan revolt in which case the size of fort (35-37 acres) suggets it may have been built to house the auxiliary units brought from Germany at that time. An alternative dating would be 43-44 AD; in which case it could be a temporary base for half of Legion XX, although the other half-legionary forts in Britain were defended by double ditches. In view of the lack of evidence for military timber buildings, it might be safer to interpret it as a temporary camp rather that a fort, yet the size of the ditch, the presence of pottery in it, and the relationship of the site of the road system, all suggest something more permanent than a marching camp. (1-2)

Shown as a "Vexillation Fortress" on Frere's map, comparable with Longthorpe, which he sugests housed mixed units of legionary and auxiliary troops. (3)

No trace of the fort ditches survive on the surface. Line of ditches plotted at 1:2500 from plan (authy 1). (4)

A fort of some 35.7 acres has been proposed by Rodwell on the basis of excavation of lengths of ditch, aerial photography and topography and a Boudiccan date has been suggested. There is no evidence of military buildings and the only piece of "military" equipment is a bronze trumpet mouthpiece, though its military associations are questionable. However Eddy and Turner still feel there is good evidence for an early fort, which is probably of Boudiccan date.
(5)

An auger survey and trenching by the Great Chesterford Archaeology Group, demonstrated that the early Roman fort did not extend as far eastwards as Rodwell suggested. The east side of the fort was located and the defences shown to comprise a main ditch with counter-scarp bank and shallow outer ditch. The fort's size is reassessed at c 24.5 acres. Later Roman activity was represented by metalworking, a cobbled floor and third and fourth century plough-marks. Trenching of a cropmark near the fort's NE corner indicated the existence of a possible annexe of 2.5 acres. (6)

TL 502 434. Roman site. Scheduled 74. (7, 8)