CHURCH OF ST BOTOLPH

DESCRIPTION + /

Reputed site of a 7th century minster. The church incorporates Roman brick. Important late Anglo-Saxon church built about 1025-50 with later additions (see plans). It probably had a central tower which was pulled or fell down about 1200 and there is Roman brick in the tower walls. Belonging to Ely (from the 9th century) whose monks believed St Botolph was buried here. It is suggested that it is the minster built by King Cnut in 1020 to commemorate his victory in 1016 at Assandun (Ashdon beside Hadstock), but others identify it as Ashingdon (see TQ 89 SE 1), and some suggest the minister was Hockley near-by. The present cruciform church is 11th, 13th and 14 century with a 15th century West tower on a Saxon base. Excavations have demonstrated that the Saxon church was substantial and clearly of minster status.

+ / -