DESCRIPTION + /

Roman villa situated about 100 yards north-east of Bartlow Hills. Excavations in 1852 identified the building layout. It measured 48 feet north-south and 43 feet 9 inches east-west, with walls composed mainly of flint, varying from 1 foot 6 inches to 2 feet 6 inches in thickness. The northern half contained two heated rooms and their furnaces; the southern half was rougher and less habitable. The villa was enclosed by substanial ditches suggesting possible fortification of the site. The finds suggest the villa was occupied until circa 350 AD. A coin hoard was also found from the area. Field investigations in 1950 located no trace of the villa.

+ / -