Stansted Hall

Uttlesford
Stansted Mountfitchet
Grid Ref : TL5233624344
Summary : Stansted Hall, a 19th century mansion situated in a park which covers approximately 80 hectares. In 1615 Sir Thomas Middleton, Lord Mayor of London, bought the park and built Stansted Hall. The estate passed through various hands until the property was acquired by Ebenezer Fuller Maitland. His wife did not like the original house and it was subsequently deserted and then demolished in circa 1812. The Fuller Maitlands had a new house built to the north in 1875, and sold it in 1922. The owner J A Findlay bequeathed the house to the College for the Advancement of Physical Science in 1964, and they still occupy the building.It is a large red brick mansion with stone dressings, built in the neo-Jacobean style by architect Robert Armstrong in 1871. The house stands back some 300 metres to the north of the road and is approached by a drive. It is partly three storeys and partly two storeys with attics. The stable block in the same style lies to the south, on the north-eat corner of a walled garden. There are also two lodges to the north and south, built in the same style and of the same date. The house is situated in approximately 80 hectares of parkland and gardens, mainly of 19th century date, although there are earthworks that may represent earlier garden designs. South of the hall lies a walled kitchen garden which originally had several glasshouses on its north and west walls. The walls variously date to the 18th, 19th, and 20th centuries.
More information : (TL 5220 2421) Stansted Hall (NR) (site of). (1)

There are no remains of the early Stansted Hall, the present hall dates from late 19th/early 20th centuries. The site as shown on OS 6" is verified by reference to 18th C maps. (2)

Stansted Hall, a 19th century mansion situated in a park which covers approximately 80 hectares. In 1615 Sir Thomas Middleton, Lord Mayor of London, bought the park and built Stansted Hall. The estate passed through various hands until the property was acquired by Ebenezer Fuller Maitland. His wife did not like the original house and it was subsequently deserted and then demolished in circa 1812. The Fuller Maitlands had a new house built to the north in 1875, and sold it in 1922. The owner J A Findlay bequeathed the house to the College for the Advancement of Physical Science in 1964, and they still occupy the building. The stable block in the same style lies to the south, on the north-eat corner of a walled garden. There are also two lodges to the north and south, built in the same style and of the same date. The house is situated in approximately 80 hectares of parkland and gardens, mainly of 19th century date, although there are earthworks that may represent earlier garden designs. South of the hall lies a walled kitchen garden which originally had several glasshouses on its north and west walls. The walls variously date to the 18th, 19th, and 20th centuries. (3)

Listed Grade II. It is a large red brick mansion with stone dressings, built in the neo-Jacobean style by architect Robert Armstrong in 1871. The house stands back some 300 metres to the north of the road and is approached by a drive. It is partly three storeys and partly two storeys with attics. (4)