TAKELEY PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Benedictine alien priory founded by King William I in 1066-86 as a "thank offering" for the Normans' safe crossing to England. The lands in Essex were held by the Abbey of St Valery at the Domesday Survey. No record of the community's size is given but there were 2-3 monks there in the 14th century. It was sold in about 1391 and the estates assigned to New College, Oxford and Winchester College. A wide rectangular moat enclosed by a narrower one surrounds the priory site, which is now occupied by Warish Hall, of 18th century and later date. Possible evidence of a fishpond.

+ / -