Ongar Castle

Epping Forest
Ongar
Grid Ref : TL5544103097
Summary : Norman motte and bailey castle with sub-rectangular village enclosure. It was probably built by Richard de Lucy in the 12th century, (mention is made of the castle in 1157), but the keep was demolished in the 16th century and replaced by a brick building which in turn was demolished in the 18th century. The plan consists of a flat-topped mount with encircling moat, an inner bailey, a weaker enclosure to the north and east, and the town-enclosure to the west. Fragments of rubble remain on the motte and flanking an axial gap in the bailey bank, some Roman brick being contained in it.
More information : (TL 55440309) Motte and Baileys (NR) (1)

Norman motte and bailey castle with sub-rectangular village enclosure (3). It was probably built by Richard de Lucy in the C12th (2), (mention is made of the castle in 1157 (3)), but the keep was demolished in the 16th century and replaced by a brick building which in turn was demolished in the 18th century (2). The plan consists of a flat-topped mount with encircling moat, an inner bailey, a weaker enclosure to the north and east, and the town-enclosure to the west. Fragments of rubble remain on the motte and flanking an axial gap in the bailey bank (3), some Roman brick being contained in it (2). (2,3)

Comprises a motte with bailey to the west, and the remains of another to the east marked by a line of ponds. Beyond the west bailey is the remains of a further ward. With the exception of the east bailey the work is in excellent condition. The motte is moated and inaccessible.
Published 1:2500. Revised at FSG survey stage under AO/SER
supervision. (4)

No change since 22.1.69. (5)

(TL 55440309) Ongar Castle (NR) (site of) (6)

TL 554031. Chipping Ongar Castle. Scheduled (7). Additional area of scheduling (see illust) (8). (7,8)

Excavations at Banson's Yard and at Castle Street confirmed the line of the medieval defences of Chipping Onger, which may form the outer baily of Onger castle. TL 553033. Mr Eddy excavated at the rear of Banson's Yard and located the NW corner of the medieval town defences. The ditch was 14m across, 4.5m deep. The remains of a bank was found. A waterlogged layer in the ditch produced mid C13th pottery, a leather shoe, a wooden bowl and a number of planks.

TL 553029. A trench excavated across the projected line of the S side of the medieval town defences confirmed the existance of a ditch 6m wide, 3m deep. The ditch post dates 1100 and was out of use by the mid C13th. A date during the Anarchy C1135-52 is suggested. The upper fills were of C16th date and later. (9-10)

The grid reference quoted for Bansen's yard does not appear to be topographically congruent with the NW return of outer bailey ditch. The implication being the NGR quoted is inaccurate or the ditch is a seperate feature. (11)