STAPLEFORD CAUSEWAYED ENCLOSURE

DESCRIPTION + /

A possible Neolithic causewayed enclosure is visible on air photographs as a soilmark in the vicinity of Little Trees Hill, Stapleford. The features were transcribed and interpreted by RCHME in 1997 as part of the Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic Project. See the archive report for full details. The enclosure appears to have encircled the small knoll of Little Trees Hill, which forms the south-western edge of a slight ridge. The visible features comprise an arc of five short ditch segments plus a sixth positioned at right angles to the remainder. A second ditch lies 5 metres inside the first. It is much narrower and, unlike the outer arc, is of uniform width throughout. It too is periodically interrupted by gaps or causeways in its circuit. On either side of this inner ditch is a wide light-coloured soilmark which has been interpreted as the remains of two banks. Two gaps are visible in the banks, both of which coincide with breaks in the ditches. One is flanked by above-mentioned ditch length positioned at right angles to the outer circuit.

+ / -