MAGDALENE COLLEGE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  COLLEGE OF ST MARY MAGDALENE, BUCKINGHAM COLLEGE, MONKS HOSTEL
DESCRIPTION + /

Magdalene College is one of the sixteen old colleges at Cambridge University founded between 1284 and 1596. It was originally founded as Monk's Hostel in 1428 by John Lytlington, Abbot of Crowland, for student Benedictine monks. The construction of First Court started during the 1470s and was undertaken by John de Wisbech, Abbot of Crowland. The college was renamed Buckingham College between 1472-1483, due to the patronage of Henry Stafford, the second Duke of Buckingham. The college was refounded as the College of St Mary Magdalene in 1542 by Thomas Audley, First Baron Audley of Walden. Former graduates include Samuel Pepys and Sir George Stephen, campaigner for the abolition of Slavery. In 1988 the college was the last all-male Cambridge College to become mixed.

The college comprises four areas, the main site comprises First and Second Courts; The Village, an area of student accommodation comprising Mallory Court, built 1924-25 (Monument HOB UID 1320421),Benson Court built in 1931-32(Monument HOB UID 1320429), and Buckingham Court built in 1968-70 (Monument HOB UID 1574338). Originally designed by Edwin Luytens in 1931-32 but his plan was not fully realised, it incorporates older buildings and later developments by Harry Redfern, David Roberts and Geoffrey Clarke; The Quayside which includes student accomodation and was built in the 1980s; and Cripps Court which was built in 2003-05 (Monument HOB UID 1574343).

First Court was constructed between 1470 and 1585, the North Range including the chapel was the earliest to be built, the West Range also includes late 16th century work by Sir Christopher Wray. First Court was faced with stucco from 1760 and altered in 1813. The court was restored by Stephen Ernest Dykes Bower between 1953-1966. Second Court includes Pepys Building designed by Robert Hooke in 1677, It houses Pepys Library which was bequeathed to the college in 1724. There is also Bright's Building built in 1908-09 by Aston Webb and Ingress Bell.

+ / -