CHRISTS COLLEGE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  GODS HOUSE
DESCRIPTION + /

Christ's College, is one of the sixteen 'old' colleges at Cambridge University founded between 1284 and 1596. It was originally founded in 1439 by William Byngham as a grammar-college known as God's House. Its original site is now occupied by King's College (Monument HOB UID 371521). It moved to its present location in 1446 and in 1505 was re-dedicated as Christ's College under the patronage of Margaret Beaufort, mother of King Henry VII. Most of the buildings were completed by 1511 and they were refaced in stone in the 18th century in a simple classical style. The college originally took only male students. Female students were first admitted in 1978.

The college comprises Four Courts. The original 15th/16th century college buildings form First Court and include the chapel, Master's Lodge, college hall and Great Gate Tower. Second Court contains Fellows' Building of 1640s, Third Court includes the Stevenson Building built in 1889 by J J Stevenson, Chancellor's Building, 1950, and the Memorial Building, 1953. The Modernist style New Court was designed by Sir Denys Lasdun in 1966-70.There are also a number of neighbouring buildings which have been absorbed into the college, including the Todd Building which was previously Cambridge's County Hall.

An arch in the Fellows' Building leads to the college gardens, a grade II park and garden. (Monument HOB UID 1108349)

Two of Christ's College most famous students are John Milton and Charles Darwin. There are various statues and memorials dedicated to them around the college. Charles Darwin's college rooms have been recently restored and there is a portrait and a stained glass window depicting him in the College Hall as well as bust in the portico.

+ / -