ICKLETON PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Ickleton Priory, a Benedictine nunnery, of which no extant buildings remain. It has been suggested, from information dervived from 12 previously unknown charters issued during the reign of the Norman King Stephen during the 12th century, that the King himself might have been one of the prime movers behind its foundation. The King's first, and detailed charter to the nuns, suggests that the nunnery's foundation was carried out as a joint enterprise by Earl Aubrey and the King, with Stephen not merely confirming Earl Aubrey's awards but conferring a further hide of land at Brookhampton, the whole of the King's demense in Willecroft and licence to hold a fair at Ickleton in July each year. The date of Stephen's confirmation to Ickleton can be established to between the disgrace of Geoffrey de Mandeville in the summer of 1143, and the death of Ascelin, Bishop of Rochester, one of the charter's witnesses, on 24 January 1148.The Priory itself was only small, and the nuns totalled less than a dozen. Very little is known of the happenings at the Priory at the dissolution in 1536. It is quite probable that the priory buildings were demolished for their materials and live on in some of the older buildings in the village. The annual fair, held on the 22nd of July on The Feast of St. Mary Magdalene, continued until 1875. The site is now occupied by Abbey Farmhouse (see TL 44 SE 69).

+ / -