BERDEN PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The priory of St John the Evangelist for Augustinian Canons was probably founded by one of the Rochefords in the 12th century. It seems to have been a hospital at first; a fair was granted to the prior and convent in 1214. The church, cloister, refectory, dormitory, infirmary, hall and nearly all the other buildings were burnt in 1308. This seems to indicate quite a large community, but after the Black Death there were probably never more than four canons. The patronage was granted to Walden Abbey in 1343 and the priory was suppressed in 1536 when there was probably only one canon. There are no visible remains.

+ / -