Hertfordshire
East Hertfordshire
Little Hadham
Grid Ref : TL4230021460
Summary : Earthwork remains of Iron Age date at Caley Wood, once thought to be a hillfort, they are more likely to represent an enclosure. The site has been badly affected by gravel extraction. Roman pottery has also been recovered from the site, this originates from the type site for Hadham Ware, Bromley Hall Farm .
More information : (TL 422215) Iron Age hill fort partly obscured by gravel digging at Westland Green, Little Hadham, Hertford. The ditch at the SW corner contained much RB pottey in the silting to a depth of five feet below the present surface. (1)

Site visited September 1951, centre quarried away but bank and ditch well preserved.
A" Belgic style" earthwork. (2)

An artificially constructed earthen rampart and ditch extending in a curving E-W direction c 270.0m from TL 4205 2146 to TL 4230 2146. Situated under woodland and scrub in a prominent positon on S-facing slopes, the rampart and ditch are mutilated and confused in places by old gravel quarrying, which extends over a wide area to the N E & W. Due to the extent of the quarrying it cannot be known if the rampart course originally continued further, or whether this was other than a univallate defence. This defensive earthwork appears IA (Belgic?) in character, but there is a lack of evidence for a defended settlement.
Surveyed at 1:2500. (3)

The earthworks in Caley Wood are not a hillfort but an enclosure. The Roman pottey finds mentioned in earlier sources originate from Bromley Hall Farm, the type site for Hadham Ware. The earthworks have been investigated for circa three years prior to 2011 as part of the Stane Street Hinterland Project. (4)