BATS CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of a substantial Iron Age univallate hillfort in Dunster Park, located on a fairly steep hilltop between Gallox Hill and Withycombe Hill. The hillfort is sub-rectangular in form, enclosing an area of approximately 1.4 hectares, and comprising a rampart and ditch with a strong counterscarp bank which has since been damaged. An outwork to the Hillfort can be seen some 200 metres to the south-east.

The hillfort has two entrances, to the west and east. The latter is unusual with flanking ditches and banks and it has been suggested in the past that this is a later addition. More recent interpretation suggests that both entrances are contemporary. A hoard of eight silver plated coins was found in 1983 comprising coins dating from 102BC to AD350. The hoard was spread across an area of two square metres and was found by schoolboys, so not systematically excavated.

+ / -