BLACK BALL CAMP

DESCRIPTION + /

An Iron Age univallate hill-slope enclosure visible as an earthwork on Gallax Hill in Dunster Park. Field investigations by RCHME field staff in 1998 found the enclosure to measure 100 metres west-east by 80 metres north-south, defined by a prominent bank 2.4 metres high with an external ditch 1.6 metres deep and a slight external counterscarp bank on the south, west and north.
An entrance on the south-western side was defined by slight inturns on the rampart terminals and by a causeway 6.7 metres wide. The causeway was very disturbed and had a hollow 6.5 metres long and 0.5 metres deep dug into it. On the northern side of the entrance, within the enclosure was a circular spread of stone, 8.7 metres across, which had the appearance of a platform, but was more likely to be a stone dump. On the southern side of the entrance was a platform 5 metres wide defined by a tussocky bank 0.3 metre high and 1.4 metres wide; this may be a hut stance.

+ / -