GALLOX BRIDGE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  DODDEBRIGGE, GALLOCKSBRIGGE, GALLOCKS BRIDGE, GALLOWS BRIDGE
DESCRIPTION + /

Gallox Bridge is packhorse bridge, reputed to have been built in the 15th century, which spans the River Avill on the southern outskirts of Dunster. It was also formerly referred to as Gallows Bridge, Gallocks Bridge, Gallocksbrigge or Doddebrigge in the primary sources- indicating the presence of a nearby gallows. It has a roadway width of 1.2 metres, a total width of 1.9 metres and is 13.5 metres long. It has two arches which are slightly pointed and have double arch rings. The bridge leads to a causeway skirting a ford on the north side. The bridge would have carried packhorse traffic involved in the wool trade. It is still used as a public footbridge, and is a survivor of the simple type of stone bridge to be found in the West Country and elsewhere. The bridge is in the care of English Heritage.

+ / -