DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a univallate hillfort, thought to be of Iron Age date, on Grabbist Hill. The hillfort is ovate in plan and is believed to be unfinished. It is defined on the north side by an earthen bank which decreases in height towards the eastern end. The western side is defined by a ditch with a counterscarp bank. The southern side of the hill is almost precipitous and there are no defensive works visible in this area. A gap in the earthworks at the western end of the hillfort is believed to be an original entrance. A later field boundary extends around much of the inner edge of the hillfort, and may be associated with an area of medieval or post medieval cultivation represented by traces of ridge and furrow within the enclosure.

+ / -