EAST MYNE

DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a deserted Medieval and/or Post Medieval farmstead is visible as a group of ruinous buildings. The original date of the now deserted farmstead of East Myne is unknown but it was occupied at the end of the 19th century when it was depicted on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map. The site now comprises a collection of substantial ruined buildings approached by a hollow way from the west of the site. The area was requisitioned during the Second World War and part of the site was used for tank training (SS 94 NW 114). The farmstead is associated with a possible water meadow located to the southeast which is recorded as SS 94 NW 62.

+ / -