The Mount

Hertfordshire
North Hertfordshire
Sandon
Grid Ref : TL3286034560
Summary : Mound, site of a medieval windmill, possibly reusing an earlier medieval motte or Bronze Age barrow.
More information : (TL 3286 3456) The Mount (NR) (1)

This circular mound (in fairly good condition but thickly planted), is 60ft in diameter and 7ft high, and has a flattened top 40ft in diameter containing a depression 1ft deep. It is surrounded by a 10ft wide moat (for the most part dry), with a 10ft portion filled in on the N side.(2)

The mound was excavated in 1933 by Westell (3), and the cross-beams of a sunk Post-mill were found at a depth of 6ft below the original surface. The mill was dated (Rex Wailes) to the late 14th or early 15th centuries, thus making it a very early example of a wind-mill. Other finds included 13th, 14th and 15th century pottery (G C Dunning) the vast majority of which was 13th century, small bronze objects, and over 200 flat-headed nails. Three small sherds found on the old ground surface beneath the mound confuse the issue. Dunning classified them as St Neots ware and so associable with the other finds, but other experts preferred earlier periods; IA, RB or Saxon.

It was considered that the mound pre-dates the mill because of the surrounding ditch, the even distribution of the 13th century pottery and the fact that the original digging for the cross beams appeared to cut through already disturbed earth of which the mound was formed. Thus the mound was probably a 13th century "small defensive earthwork" (ie motte), although the possibility that it may have had a BA tumulus origin (the burial having been removed by the mill makers) cannot be ruled out.

The Mount (name verified) is situated in a prominent position on a gentle hill summit and is as described by Anderson. The ditch is dry and defensive in nature but it is uncertain if it was ever purposely waterfilled. The excavation of the mill cross-beams is evident by remaining depressions, and it is probable that the ditch on the E side of the mound has been re-cut or excavated at some time. The defensive nature of the topography and surrounding ditch suggests this mound was only utilised as a mill stead, and was previously a form of motte; and it could originally have been a BA barrow.
Published survey (25") revised. (4)