Ardeley Bury

Hertfordshire
East Hertfordshire
Ardeley
Grid Ref : TL3010027100
Summary : Remains of a moat, and an extant house 16th century and later. The site is scheduled and the house is a listed building. Slight earthworks in the surrounding parkland, visible on 2008 air photos, include what may be the remains of post medieval roadways and former field boundaries.
More information : (TL 301271) Ardeley Bury (NAT) Moat (NR) (1)

Ardeley Bury, Grade 2. A late 16th century brick house, retaining little of its original character as it was greatly altered about 1820 "with many Gothic conceits".

The moat is wide, deep and dry with an inner rampart on the north-west. (2-3)

A homestead moat surrounding Ardeley Bury, basically a 19th century mock-Tudor residence, but according to the owner, containing some original Tudor work. The moat is complete though dry, save for the south part of the north-east arm which has been filled in. It has been mutilated by later landscaping which is responsible for the alleged "inner rampart" in the north arc, which is merely a garden feature.

Published survey (25") revised. (4)

A number of slight earthworks within the park surrounding the house are visible on aerial photographs taken in 2008. A curving bank to the south-east of the moat may be the remains of a road that is depicted on the 1834 First Series Ordnance Survey map. Other earthworks include a straight bank running south-east from the house and aligned on the south-eastern corner of the park boundary; this may represent a former field boundary or perhaps an earlier approach to Ardeley Bury. Earthworks to the north-east of the house in part represent former field boundaries but may also represent elements used to help define the approach to this house. There are also traces of closely spaced ridges which have similarities to medieval or post medieval ridge and furrow but may be the remains of an orchard. (5-8)