HERTFORD PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Site of Benedictine Priory of St Mary founded between 1077-93, dissolved in 1538. Little is known of the priory. Excavations in the 19th and late 20th centuries revealed the church to have been a simple cruciform plan. There has been some debate as to whether the Mediaeval Church of St John was a separate entity or whether it was a parochial altar in St Mary's Church. The size of the excavated church suggests that St Johns was a parochial altar. This is borne out by the total demolition to ground level of the priory church soon after 1540, and the construction, in the former nave, of the private chapel of St John built by the landowner, Sir Thomas Wiley. This in turn was demolished on the orders of the Bishop of Lincoln in 1680. Late Saxon pottey was found during excavations.

+ / -