Abbey House

Epping Forest
Waltham Abbey
Grid Ref : TL3810000600
Summary : The site of an Elizabethan mansion and garden demolished circa 1770. A contemporary ornamental moat survives.
More information : TL 381006 After the Dissolution the site of Waltham Abbey was occupied by an Elizabethan mansion called Abbey House which was demolished circa 1770. This was described by Farmer as having grounds laid out in hedge-walks, groves, vineyards etc, and "a garden encompassed by a canal with all kinds of fish". (1-2)

TL 38350070 A homestead moat 200 yds east of the Abbey Church surrounds the gardens of Abbey House. (3)

The shape and general appearance of this feature is ornamental rather than functional and its position within the precincts of the 12th century Waltham Abbey makes its identification as a homestead moat extremely doubtful. From Farmers description it seems more likely that this is an ornamental work contemporary with the post-Dissolution house. It is waterfilled and in good condition although widened in parts for use as water-cress beds.

Published survey 1:2500 revised. (4)

The edge of one wing of Abbey House was located during trial trenches on the Abbey site at TL 38180073, by A Mustie for the DOE in 1972 (No further information). No change to previous field report. (5)

The 1972 excavations revealed the footings of a wall and a floor of worn red tiles. The depth of the building and its method of construction suggested that it could be medieval, probably part of one of the monastic ranges. The survival of the chapter house wall suggests that Sir Edward Denny's house was probably constructed re-using monastic ranges. The excavated footings are in the relative position of the house drawn on the c1600 map. Silt and rubble over the floor incorporated 15th to 17th century pottery and a 16th century jeton. A general rubble layer incorporated 18th and 19th century pottery.

The excavator concluded that a medieval building was re-used by Sir Edward Denny (c.1590) but lay outside the remodelled building created by Charles Wake Jones (c.1735). In Wake Jones' rebuilding the wings of the original house were probably demolished and replaced by symmetrical wings while the original central hall was retained and remodelled.(6)

Information contained in authority 6 reinterpreted. (7)