WALTHAM ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

The built and buried remains of Waltham Abbey. Evidence suggests it may have been founded in 1030, possibly earlier. The church was rebuilt in 1060, however other sources suggest that this took place in the early 12th century. It is the nave of this church which remains in use today. The church was refounded as an Augustinian priory in 1177 and an abbey in 1184. The abbey was dissolved in 1540, the last in the area to be surrendered, and the presbytery, transepts and crossing were demolished soon after. The cloister had adjoined the presbytery to the north and the refectory occupied the north part of the range. A hospital was also built within the precincts circa 1218. A gatehouse, bridge and fishponds are all that remain of the domestic buildings. The site also contains the remains of a house built following the Dissolution.

+ / -