CHURCH OF ST THOMAS

DESCRIPTION + /

Built circa 1180-90 as a hospital infirmary or guest house for Ramsey Abbey. Aisled hall with chapel at east end. Vestry and Warden's lodgings (now demolished) adjoining chapel on north and south. Became the parish church in the 13th or 14th centuries. West tower built 1672. Excavations in advance of the replacement of the floor beneath one pew revealed that the building which dates to circa 1180 was probably built as a hospital rather than a parish church. It stood on a platform of rubble at least 1m thick. The source of the rubble was probably an unfinished church started in the reign of King Cnut, and the need for such high make-up in the 12th century is significant. (6)

+ / -