DESCRIPTION + /

Roman villa and bath house, excavated in 1963 and 1968-9. The villa appears to have originally been an aisled barn with corn drying ovens and later converted into living quarters, these phases were dated to the 2nd century AD. In the 4th century AD another building was erected on the east end of this building. There are enclosures associated with these buildings extending to the south-west. The villa may have been occupied into the sub-Roman period. Excavations in 1990 showed that the enclosures and trackways were laid out in the second century AD and during the 3rd century AD some of the ditches were filled and buildings erected. Neolithic, Bronze Age and Iron Age pottery was recovered from this site. The site lies in an area of gravel extraction.

+ / -