DESCRIPTION + /

Cropmarks of a Roman corridor villa, it has a corridor well over 100 feet in length with many rooms grouped around it. There seems to be a second range at right-angles, and in addition, a little distance away, two detached rectangular structures, possibly barns, each measuring roughly 100 feet by 30 feet. The remains are well placed in relation to the fertile soil of the Ivel valley, and may surely be identified as a large Roman villa and its outbuildings. Part of the complex is overlain with medieval evidence. A broad curving ditch on site is assumed to represent an Iron Age field boundary and thus indicates the possibility of pre-Roman occupation. Scheduled.

+ / -