BARLINCH PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The ruined remains of St Nicholas's Priory, an Augustinian priory founded between 1154 and 1189 and dissolved in 1537, are visible as walling attached to Barlynch farmhouse. The farmhouse itself mainly dates to the 17th and 18th centuries. A survey by the RCHME confirmed the existence of the remains of parts of the priory church, fragments of the east and south cloister range, and a third building. From these fragments and the layout of later farm buildings, an outline ground plan of the monastic layout has been put forward. In addition, the earthwork remains of a leat supplying the priory were traced, as well as a well preserved fishpond. Other earthworks may represent the site of a dovecote and the gatehouse range.

+ / -