Wymondley Castle

Hertfordshire
North Hertfordshire
Wymondley
Grid Ref : TL2151028470
Summary : Motte and bailey castle and probably manorial enclosure. The earthworks are of two dates and belong to two classes. They comprise of a small moated mound and bailey inserted into the South-West corner of a larger roughly, rectangular earthwork. Although the mount has been much lowered, the bailey banks still remain. The small cross ditch dividing the large enclosure seems to be a modern field division.
More information : (TL 2151 2847) Castle Mound (NR). (1)

"Enclosure, of the mount and bailey type, immediately E of the churchyard, covers an area of 5 acres, the mount (1/4 acre in internal area) being in the SW corner". (2)

The earthworks are of two dates and belong to two classes. They comprise a small moated mound and bailey inserted into the SW corner of a larger roughly, rectangular earthwork. Although the mound has been much lowered, the bailey banks still remain. The small cross ditch dividing the large enclosure seems to be a modern field division. (3)

The earthworks comprise a motte and bailey with, attached on the east, enclosures which are probably manorial in origin. Resurveyed at 1:2500. (4)

The earthworks of the castle are as described by previous authorities. The motte is covered by unmanaged scrubby vegetation, the field to the E. is under pasture. There are low unsurveyable (at 1:2500) earthworks in this field OS 5545 which may represent further subdivisions of the field and a low backscarp to the bailey ditch. The relationship between the castle and the two subrectangular enclosures is unclear, however their sharp form may indicate they are later than the castle. (5)