DESCRIPTION + /

A site of Late Iron Age, Romano-British and Saxon occupation. Excavations uncovered probable Late Iron Age occupation of this site consisting of Iron Age pottery and ditches. In the 2nd century AD a substantial wooden building was erected. This building may have been demolished in the 3rd century AD when the Roman farmstead/villa was laid out around a rectangular courtyard, the east side of which was open. Occupation of the Roman buildings may have continued into the 5th century AD since the Anglo-Saxon material appears to be located on the eastern periphery of the farmstead. Within an enclosure houses, a Grubenhaus and a possible granary were uncovered, this site may have been occupied into the 6th century AD. The site is scheduled.

+ / -