Redbourn Priory

Hertfordshire
St. Albans
Redbourn
Grid Ref : TL1078012222
Summary : A cell for Benedictine Monks (called Redbourn or St Amphibalus Priory) was built, by John Bishop of Ardfert in c1178, on a portion of Redbourn Heath which included the grave of St Amphibalus and the chapel of St James. It was used as a health resort for the convent of St Albans. By 1535 it had been abandoned and in 1540 the site was granted to John Cokkes. A piece of ground of circa 1/2 acre, in 1597, was called St Amphibalus Chapel and was probably the site of the priory chapel. In digging into a barrow at Redbourn, relic hunting monks of St Albans found an inhumation cemetery which may have been Anglo-Saxon. They were searching for the remains of St Amphibalus and found ten inhumations in all; according to the account of Roger of Wendover. The scene of this excavation was known as the "Hills of the Banners". Iron weapons found with the burials suggest an Anglo-Saxon date. A very large spear head from Redbourn was given to St Albans Museum by the churchwardens. The site is now built over.
More information : (TL 10781223). Priory on site of Priory (NR). (No information in Rev ONB to support siting). (1)

A cell for Benedictine Monks (called Redbourn or St Amphibalus Priory) was built, by John Bishop of Ardfert in c1178, on a portion of Redbourn Heath which included the grave of St Amphibalus and the chapel of St James. It was used as a health resort for the convent of St Albans. By 1535 it had been abandoned and in 1540 the site was granted to John Cokkes. A piece of ground of c 1/2 acre, in 1597, was called St Amphibalus Chapel and was probably the site of the priory chapel. (2-4)

In digging into a barrow at Redbourn, relic hunting monks of St Albans found an inhumation cemetery which may have been Anglo-Saxon. They were searching for the remains of St Amphibalus and found ten inhumations in all; according to the account of Roger of Wendover. The scene of this excavation was two barrows known as the "Hills of the Banners". Iron weapons found with the burials suggest an Anglo-Saxon date. A very large spear head from Redbourn was given to St Albans Museum by the churchwardens. (5-7)

Modern development now occupies the published site of authy 1; there are no visible remains of an earlier construction. The `Hills of the Banners' is not known locally and research at St Albans was negative. Supporting evidence for publication not obtained. (8)