Hertfordshire
St. Albans
St. Stephen
Grid Ref : TL1469003080
Summary : Site of a Roman villa excavated in 1943, the sequence of occupation of the site is as follows:- Late Iron Age settlement of the area of three phases consisting of oval and rectangular huts, the last phase is dated fron c. 43 AD to 61 AD. The first phase of the villa consisted of a simple rectangular building of five rooms and a cellar and is dated from AD 65 to c.AD 150. In the next phase dated from AD 150-250 a hypocaust, corridor and possibly a tesselated floor were added. By about AD 250 the building had become decayed, however possibly in the early 4th century AD there was renovation with new rooms and hypocausts being added. The villa appears to have been destroyed in the late 4th century AD. Excavations also produced some evidence for Early Bronze Age and earlier Iron Age occupation of the site. This site may have been destroyed by gravel extraction.
More information : [TL 14690305]. A Roman Villa was discovered at Park Street in 1943 during gravel digging operations. The site, in Bricket Field, about 230 yards west of the River Ver [see A0/60/254/4] was excavated by Helen E. O'Neil for the M.O.W. before it was destroyed. Several periods, some pre-Roman, were revealed.
Period I
Under the later Room V, a shallow oval pit, of unknown purpose, was dug into the gravel. A small sherd, pronounced by W.F Grimes to belong to an Early Bronze Age Food Vessel, was found in the filling.
Period II
A group of large sherds of an Early Iron Age A2 vessel was found in the filling of the later hypocaust in Room XIV. These may have been disturbed and redeposited. "Although the find does not prove an occupation on this exact spot, it seems permissible to suggest that a settlement of this date (c. second century BC) existed somewhere close at hand."
Periods II, IV, V
These periods are all Belgic and are concentrated in area and in time to the C1st AD. The first Belgic occupation was brief and is indicated by 3 gullies and possible postholes, perhaps of an oval hut. The second Belgic occupation was revealed by a well-laid rectangular hut floor of chalk covered by a thick occupation deposit, two hearths and postholes, probable of a round hut. Some Roman pottery, possibly imported, was found, and a rubbish pit yielded an iron slave chain (manacle). This occupation was pre-conquest and the site was probably cleared soon after 43 AD. The third Belgic occupation was soon after 43 AD to 61 AD. Two rectangular huts were in use. One had a rammed chalk floor and the other a clay floor with postholes in two parallel rows, and an associated rubbish pit.
Period VI
The first Roman stone house was built c. 65 AD and had five rooms and a cellar on a simple rectangular plan. A well was 20ft to the east.
Period VII
At, or soon after, 150 AD, rooms, a corridor, hypocaust and possibly a tesselated floor, were added.
Period VIII
The previous period lasted for about a century, by which time the building was decayed and possibly deserted. In the succeeding period, some rooms were levelled and two new ones built, with hypocausts. Some dividing walls were removed. 'The evidence for the date of this rebuilding was not abundant but it is probably another manifestation of the Constantinian revival'.
Period IX
In the mid C4th the entrance to the cellar was blocked up and possibly replaced by a ramp at the east end.
The End
The final destruction of the villa was probably in 367-8 AD when the cellar was burnt out. No coins later than c.360 AD were found. A0/60/254/5, 6, 7, 8 A0/60/317/1, 2. (1)

Further excavations in 1954/5 revealed the remains of some of the outbuildings of the Park Street Roman Villa. About 150 yards east was the remains of a three roomed building, against which leantos had been erected. Mortar analysis showed that it was related to Period VIII. Underlying the building was a coin of Cunobelin and Belgic style pottery. A Groat of Henry VII showed the building had been disturbed in late Medieval times. To the west and nearer the villa was another three roomed building of early C4th AD. To the east of these groups and nearer the River Ver were traces of rubble floors and rough wall footings, probably of farm buildings. Underlying these were traces of pre-Roman C1st AD occupation. To the north of these buildings was found the bath house of the villa. The earliest phase was Period VII i.e. late C2nd AD, and the building was substantially enlarged in the early C4th AD. (2)

The Roman site at Park Street is scheduled as an ancient monument. (3)

Full report of 1954-7 excavations with plans and illustrations. [Similar to authority 2 but in greater detail]. (4)

There are no visible remains of this complex. The published site (OS 1/1250) is now reclaimed gravel workings. (5)

The late Iron Age buildings found beneath Park Street villa are briefly discussed by Rodwell. (6)

(TL 14690305) ROMAN VILLA (R) (site of) (NAT) (7)