DESCRIPTION + /

Excavations at this site uncovered a long period of occupation. A late Neolthic building, pottery and lithic implements were uncovered. The Bronze Age was represented by urns found in a pit. The late Iron Age consisted of two adjoining enclosures; in the larger enclosure an aisled building (barn?) was uncovered, this remained in use into the Roman, 3rd century AD, when it was converted into a house; in the smaller enclosure were a sequence of buildings including a granary and round house. In the Roman period there were a sucession of buildings; a proto-villa may have been destroyed by Boudicca, the first masonry villa was built in c.AD 100 in the smaller Iron Age enclosure, a separate bath house and tower granary were also constructed. In the late 2nd century AD it was rebuilt as a winged-corridor villa with an internal bath suite so the old bath house was demolished; in the larger enclosure a new bath house was built, presumably for the farm workers; the enclosures were now divided into paddocks. The villa was abandoned temporarily in the 3rd century AD and though it was repaired the villa and farm buildings declined gradually, there was no Constantinian revival. The site was abandoned circa 350 AD. In the Medieval period the site was occupied by a croft.

+ / -