DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a Roman courtyard villa discovered in 1859, in all about 230ft by 240ft. Principal block on north side with hypocausts, geometric mosaics, etc. Baths at S end of E wing, well in middle of courtyard. Two small uninscribed house-altars were found. One coin of Septimus Serverus, the remainder Constantinian, possibly indicating the date of the main phase of the villa. In successive phases of building there appears to have been at least one aisled building in the same position relative to a winged corridor house at Ikleton. The villa combines a dwelling house with an aisled house.

+ / -